Workshops registration

SUNDAY, 25th August

 

Workshop 1 / 12.15-14.00 / Room 1

Applications of short stretch bandages: do You now which pressure do You achieve under the bandages?
Tanja Planinšek Ručigaj, Hugo Partsh, Justina Somrak, Marcin Gabriel, M. Kucharzewski
Workshop supported by Lohman Rauscher​
Workshop in English, German and Polish
 

Workshop 2 / 14.45-16.15 / Room 1

Mechano-chemical saphenous vein ablation by Flebogrif – towards cost-effective and safe truncal varicose vein treatment 
Tomasz Zubilewicz, Raul Jindal, Marek Iłżecki
Workshop supported by Balton
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 3 / 15.00-17.00 / Room 2

Venous Ultrasound (Masterclass)
Workshop supported by Mindray
Workshop in English and Polish

 

Workshop 4 / 12.15-13.30 / Room 3

Pletysmography – practical implementation in venous incompetence and  deep obstruction evaluation
Christopher Lattimer
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 5 / 14.00-16.00 / Room 3

Sclerotherapy: tips and tricks for a safe treatment
Margaret Mann, Tobias Hirsch
Workshop supported by Kreussler
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 6 / 16.30-18.00 / Room 3

Quantitative hemodynamics in the venous system
Fausto Passariello
Workshop supported by Vasculab Foundation
Workshop in English
 

MONDAY, 26th August

 

Workshop 7 / 10.00-11.30 / Room 1

Laser crossectomy – How to do?
Uldis Maurins, Petar Dragic, Juergen Böhme
Workshop supported by Biolitec
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 8 / 12.00-13.30 / Room 1

Ulcer Shaving Technique – a modern treatment option for non-healing leg ulcers
Alfred Obermayer, Hans-Joachim Hermanns
Workshop supported by Sigvaris
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 9/ 16.00-18.00 / Room 1

Polish 1940nm Thulium laser for flebology and surgery
Zbigniew Rybak, Gintaris Lionginas Vilkevicius 
Workshop supported by Metrum Cryoflex​
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 10 / 11.30-13.00 / Room 2

Cyanoacrylate adhesive in the superficial vein incompetence treatment ​
Workshop supported by Medtronic
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 11 / 15.00-17.00 / Room 2

Venous Ultrasound Masterclass 
Nicos Labropulos, Jean Francois Uhl, Marcin Gabriel, Adam Zieliński, Tomasz Kleszczyński
Workshop supported by KOSMED/ESAOTE​
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 12 / 10.30-12.30 / Room 3

Actual lymphostatic edemas – pathology, diagnose, therapy and self management 
Oliver Gültig
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 13 / 10.15-11.15 / Room 4

Practical aspects of IVUS
How to use IVUS to identify venous pathology and to guide during treatment

Antonios Gasparis 
Workshop supported by Philips
Workshop in English

 

TUESDAY, 27th August

 

Workshop 14 / 10.00-11.15 / Room 1

Mechano-chemical ablation ​
Workshop supported by Merit Medica​l
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 15 / 11.30-13.00 / Room 1

Closing techniques with cyanoacrylate glue in great saphenous vein and perforators  ​
Workshop Supported by Invamed​
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 16 / 11.30-13.00 / Room 2

From Wallstent to the dedicated venous stent technology - towards the venous obstruction treatment optimalisation / Case presentations and discussion
Workshop supported by Boston Scientific​
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 17 / 12.45-14.45 / Room 3

Sclerotherapy: tips and tricks for a safe treatment​
Margaret Mann, Tobias Hirsch
Workshop supported by Kreussler
Workshop in English
 

Workshop 18 / 10.15-11.15 / Room 4

Practical aspects of IVUS
How to use IVUS to identify venous pathology and to guide during treatment

Antonios Gasparis 
Workshop supported by Philips
Workshop in English